Save $50 off $500+ at Signature Solar! Use code: GET50TGBATG Shop Now → Affiliate link — we may earn a commission.

EG4 WallMount Indoor 280Ah vs 314Ah Indoor: Specifications and What We Have Run

EG4's WallMount Indoor 280Ah and 314Ah Indoor compared on EG4's own documents, with what we ran on the 280Ah. Not a recommendation.

Last reviewed 2026-10-13.

This page records our own experience and what the manufacturer publishes. It is not guidance, instructions or advice. Batteries and mains electricity can cause serious injury, fire and death. Follow the manufacturer's current instructions and a licensed professional. Read the notice at the bottom of this page.

What the manufacturer documents

What happened to us

Specifications side by side

From EG4's specification sheets (280Ah Indoor version 1.1.8, 314Ah Indoor version 1.0.4) except the parallel row, which comes from the 280Ah quick start guide version 1.4.0 and the 314Ah user manual version 1.0.4. Not our measurements. A dash means the sheet does not list it.
SpecificationWallMount Indoor 280AhWallMount 314Ah Indoor
Energy14.3 kWh total at 25 C and 100 percent state of charge16 kWh nominal; 12.86 kWh usable at 80 percent depth of discharge
Nominal voltage and capacity51.2 V, 280 Ah51.2 V, 314 Ah
Charging voltageBulk and absorb 56.0 V (plus or minus 0.8 V) in the BMS column; 56.2 V (plus or minus 0.2 V) in the recommended-setting column; float 54 VCharging voltage range 56 to 57 V
Charge current (per battery)140 A maximum continuous; recommended 60 to 140 A157 A maximum continuous and recommended
Discharge current (per battery)140 A maximum continuous; 200 A maximum continuous for 30 min; recommended 60 to 140 A200 A maximum continuous (duration not listed); recommended 157 A
Power-8 kW continuous charge and 10.2 kW continuous discharge; peak 12.8 kW for 3 s
Round-trip efficiency-95 percent
Cell balancingPassive, 120 mA, when the cell voltage difference is above 40 mVActive, 2 to 3 A
Cycle life (conditions differ)More than 8000 cycles at 0.5C and 80 percent depth of discharge (end-of-life capacity not listed)10000 cycles to 70 percent end-of-life capacity at 0.5C, 25 C and 80 percent depth of discharge
Design life and lifetime production (EG4's formulas assume different efficiencies)More than 10 years; 82.6 MWh (90 percent efficiency in the footnote)10 years; 122.2 MWh (95 percent efficiency in the footnote)
WarrantyThe cover shows a 10 year warranty with an asterisk; the sheet gives no terms10 years or 10000 cycles
Charge and discharge temperatureCharge 0 to about 50 C; discharge minus 20 to about 55 CCharge 0 to 50 C; discharge minus 20 to 55 C
Storage temperature0 to about 45 CMinus 20 to 55 C for less than 3 months; 15 to 30 C recommended for longer
Internal heater224 W; on at 0 C or below, off at 5 C or above448 W; on at 0 C or below, off at 3 C or above
AltitudeBelow 5000 mBelow 3000 m
Dimensions (H x W x D) and weight34.1 x 18.1 x 10.4 in; 286.6 lbs34.1 x 18.1 x 9.6 in; 293.2 lbs
Ingress protectionIP20IP20
Setup and displayDIP switch IDs; protocol chosen on an on-board LCD touch screenAuto-ID with no DIP switches; LED status indicators; over the air firmware updates
CommunicationRS485 and CAN; closed loop with EG4, Schneider, Sol-Ark, Victron, Growatt, Megarevo, Luxpower and Deye listed on the coverRS485 and CAN; the cover says it detects and communicates with EG4 inverters
Parallel limitsEG4's guide describes examples using the internal busbars with 3 batteries on one inverter, 4 on two inverters and 5 on three inverters (quick start guide 1.4.0)Sheet lists 32 units as the maximum parallel units. EG4's manual describes examples using the internal busbars with up to 6 batteries on one, two or three FlexBOSS21 inverters, and says the load on the master battery must not exceed 600 A (user manual 1.0.4)
CertificationsUL1973, UL 9540AUL 1973 yes, UL 9540A yes; UL 9540 depends on EG4's supported configurations

What we did not verify

Questions and answers

What is the difference in energy between the two?

EG4's sheets list 14.3 kWh total energy for the 280Ah at 25 C and 100 percent state of charge, and 16 kWh nominal energy (12.86 kWh usable at 80 percent depth of discharge) for the 314Ah Indoor.

Do both have a heater and the same IP rating?

Both sheets list an internal heater and ingress protection IP20. The listed heater power is 224 W for the 280Ah and 448 W for the 314Ah Indoor, with different off temperatures.

How is setup different?

EG4's documents describe DIP switch IDs and a protocol chosen on a screen for the 280Ah, and Auto-ID without DIP switches for the 314Ah Indoor. We have only set up the 280Ah.

Can 280Ah and 314Ah batteries be paralleled?

EG4 has an application note on it, version 1.1, with several conditions, including that the combined system is no longer a UL 9540 listed configuration. Read that note and ask EG4 or a licensed professional; we have not tried it.

Which one should I buy?

We do not make that recommendation. Their specifications are listed above, and the right choice depends on your loads and system, which a licensed professional can size.

Sources

Videos this comes from

Related topics

Follow along

New troubleshooting notes and comparisons come from our videos. Subscribe on YouTube or join the Discord. We do not collect email addresses on this site.